Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 1, 2021
Transoft Solutions (UK) Limited (collectively referred to in this Privacy Statement as "we" or "TSUK") recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. This privacy policy covers TSUK’ policies on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you access the TSUK website (the ‘website’ or ‘site’), or anytime you interact with TSUK in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent legislation (collectively referred to as ‘Data Protection laws’).  Any questions which you may have regarding this privacy policy should be directed to TSUK at the address given at the bottom of this Policy Statement.  This privacy policy together with our Cookies policy explains how any personal data that we may collect from you, or about you, through the TSUK website will be processed, and protected by TSUK. We created this policy out of a fundamental respect for our customers' right to privacy and to guide our relationships with our customers, protecting your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this.    By using our website, you are agreeing to allow TSUK (“the data controller”) to collect, store, and use your information in the methods described below. If for whatever reason you do not agree to this, you should immediately terminate your visit to the TSUK website and not visit again.   Our websites contain links to other sites, TSUK is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website to which we may link that may collect personally identifiable information. 

Types of Data we collect

When attending our trade shows and other in-person events, using our website and signing up for certain selected services (such as notification of offers), users must first register. During registration, users are required to give their contact information (such as name, email address, postal address and phone number). For internal purposes, we use this information to communicate with users and provide requested services, and, for our website visitors, to provide an interactive experience, and access to some of our services such as technical support. We may also collect demographic information (such as job title and purchasing responsibilities, company information and professional certification).  For our services that require payment (such as certain events, products and subscriptions), we also collect credit card information (such as account name, number and expiration date), which is used for our, or our agents, invoicing purposes only and is not otherwise shared. 

How we collect data

Our website, newsletters and, from time to time, certain other products and services have features that may automatically collect information from customers, to deliver content specific to customers' interests and to honour their preferences. This information assists us in creating products and services that will serve the needs of our customers.  For example, we may use ‘cookies’, a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. If users reject the cookies, they may be limited in the use of some areas of our website. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your website and track activity, you may browse the site using privacy mode in your web browser. To learn more about TSUK’ use of cookies see our Cookie Policy  For our internal purposes, we may gather (where available) date, time, operating system and browser type, navigation history and IP address of all visitors to our web sites. We use this information for our internal security audit log, trend analysis and system administration, and to gather broad demographic information about our user base for aggregate use.  When this information relates to, or identifies you, we treat it as “personal data”.  Information which you submit via our website is stored on a computer and sometimes on paper at our offices. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you any information you have requested.  TSUK will not hold data for longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes of the proper conduct of its business or as required by law. TSUK will make reasonable efforts to delete or destroy personal data when there is no longer a business need to retain it. 

How we share information

We do not share personally identifiable information with third parties, apart from those acting as our agents in providing our product(s)/service(s), and which agree to use it only for that purpose and to keep the information secure and confidential. Also, our subsidiary and affiliate companies, entities into which our company may be merged, or entities to which any of our assets, products, sites or operations may be transferred, will be able to use personal information. We will also disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law or other legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement agency's request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property. Users should also be aware that courts of equity, such as Bankruptcy Courts, might have the authority under certain circumstances to permit personal information to be shared or transferred to third parties without permission. 

How we process Personal Data

TSUK processes personal data on the following basis:   Consent – when you complete our sign-up form on our website you will be sent a ‘double opt in’ email from which you can confirm your request to opt-in to receive our marketing. You may withdraw this consent at any time and the request will be actioned promptly. You can exercise your right to withdraw from receiving marketing communications being sent to you by using the unsubscribe link included in every marketing email.   Legitimate Interests – we also process personal information for legitimate business purposes, which includes some, or all, of the following: 
  • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our customers 
  • where processing is required to enable us to service a business contract which you are associated with 
  • to better understand how people interact with TSUK including (but not limited to) website, telephone and other forms of communication 
  • you have expressed an interest in doing business with TSUK other than via website (for example telephone communication) 
  • to provide communications which we think will be of interest to you 
  • to monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns 
You may request details of personal information which TSUK hold about you at no cost. If you would like a copy of the information that is held on you by TSUK please email privacyuk@transoftsolutions.com or write to Transoft Solutions (UK) Limited, Ardenscroft Court, Ardens Grafton, Alcester, Warwickshire, B49 6DP, UK.  The accuracy of the personal information we hold is important to us, if you believe that any information is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us so that we can promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect.  

Changes to this Privacy Policy

TSUK reserves the right to change the provisions of this privacy policy at any time but will alert you that changes have been made by updating the date of the last revision below.   Your use of the website following the issuing of an updated policy shall constitute your acceptance of any such changes. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you visit our website to make sure that you understand how your information will be used.   Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and TSUK’s obligations in law.